Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TVPGMLK7

What is your favorite kind of television program? -- Ninth answer
  4) Detective
  5) Movies
  6) Popular music
  7) Variety shows
  8) Symphony and concert music
  9) Religious programs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Detective 5 5.3% 5.3% -1.99
Movies 14 14.9% 20.2% -1.3
Popular music 16 17% 37.2% -.61
Variety shows 26 27.7% 64.9% .07
Symphony and concert music 17 18.1% 83% .76
Religious programs 16 17% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Detective 3.2%
1
3.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.4%
5
Movies 16.1%
5
18.2%
6
10.5%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.1%
14
Popular music 12.9%
4
24.2%
8
15.8%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
17.2%
16
Variety shows 35.5%
11
18.2%
6
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
26.9%
25
Symphony and concert music 12.9%
4
18.2%
6
21.1%
4
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
18.3%
17
Religious programs 19.4%
6
18.2%
6
10.5%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
17.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

93


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Detective 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
Movies 11.8%
2
13.3%
2
14.8%
4
10.5%
2
23.1%
3
14.3%
13
Popular music 11.8%
2
20.0%
3
18.5%
5
15.8%
3
15.4%
2
16.5%
15
Variety shows 29.4%
5
33.3%
5
22.2%
6
31.6%
6
30.8%
4
28.6%
26
Symphony and concert music 29.4%
5
13.3%
2
14.8%
4
15.8%
3
15.4%
2
17.6%
16
Religious programs 5.9%
1
20.0%
3
29.6%
8
10.5%
2
15.4%
2
17.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
19
100.0%
13

91


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Detective 5.9%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
Movies 5.9%
1
16.0%
4
15.0%
3
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
14.9%
14
Popular music 35.3%
6
12.0%
3
25.0%
5
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
17.0%
16
Variety shows 41.2%
7
24.0%
6
20.0%
4
25.8%
8
100.0%
1
27.7%
26
Symphony and concert music 11.8%
2
24.0%
6
5.0%
1
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
18.1%
17
Religious programs 0.0%
0
20.0%
5
35.0%
7
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
17.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
25
100.0%
20
100.0%
31
100.0%
1

94


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Detective 2.8%
1
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
Movies 22.2%
8
8.8%
3
12.5%
3
14.9%
14
Popular music 13.9%
5
23.5%
8
12.5%
3
17.0%
16
Variety shows 33.3%
12
23.5%
8
25.0%
6
27.7%
26
Symphony and concert music 8.3%
3
17.6%
6
33.3%
8
18.1%
17
Religious programs 19.4%
7
14.7%
5
16.7%
4
17.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
34
100.0%
24

94


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Detective 11.5%
3
2.9%
2
5.3%
5
Movies 19.2%
5
13.2%
9
14.9%
14
Popular music 15.4%
4
17.6%
12
17.0%
16
Variety shows 19.2%
5
30.9%
21
27.7%
26
Symphony and concert music 23.1%
6
16.2%
11
18.1%
17
Religious programs 11.5%
3
19.1%
13
17.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
68

94

Bookmark and Share