Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TVPGMLK8

What is your favorite kind of television program? -- Tenth answer
  5) Movies
  6) Popular music
  7) Variety shows
  8) Symphony and concert music
  9) Religious programs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Movies 4 6.8% 6.8% -2.13
Popular music 8 13.6% 20.3% -1.31
Variety shows 12 20.3% 40.7% -.49
Symphony and concert music 19 32.2% 72.9% .33
Religious programs 16 27.1% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Movies 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.8%
4
Popular music 13.6%
3
21.1%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
8
Variety shows 22.7%
5
31.6%
6
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
12
Symphony and concert music 31.8%
7
21.1%
4
45.5%
5
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
32.2%
19
Religious programs 31.8%
7
21.1%
4
18.2%
2
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
27.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
19
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

59


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Movies 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
4
Popular music 9.1%
1
10.0%
1
27.3%
3
7.1%
1
10.0%
1
12.5%
7
Variety shows 18.2%
2
10.0%
1
27.3%
3
21.4%
3
20.0%
2
19.6%
11
Symphony and concert music 36.4%
4
60.0%
6
27.3%
3
28.6%
4
20.0%
2
33.9%
19
Religious programs 27.3%
3
20.0%
2
18.2%
2
21.4%
3
50.0%
5
26.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
10

56


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Movies 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.00%
0
6.8%
4
Popular music 0.0%
0
25.0%
4
9.1%
1
15.8%
3
0.00%
0
13.6%
8
Variety shows 23.1%
3
18.8%
3
36.4%
4
10.5%
2
0.00%
0
20.3%
12
Symphony and concert music 46.2%
6
18.8%
3
45.5%
5
26.3%
5
0.00%
0
32.2%
19
Religious programs 23.1%
3
37.5%
6
9.1%
1
31.6%
6
0.00%
0
27.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
16
100.0%
11
100.0%
19
100.0%
0

59


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Movies 4.5%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
Popular music 22.7%
5
10.5%
2
5.6%
1
13.6%
8
Variety shows 13.6%
3
21.1%
4
27.8%
5
20.3%
12
Symphony and concert music 54.5%
12
21.1%
4
16.7%
3
32.2%
19
Religious programs 4.5%
1
31.6%
6
50.0%
9
27.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
19
100.0%
18

59


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Movies 12.5%
2
4.7%
2
6.8%
4
Popular music 18.8%
3
11.6%
5
13.6%
8
Variety shows 18.8%
3
20.9%
9
20.3%
12
Symphony and concert music 37.5%
6
30.2%
13
32.2%
19
Religious programs 12.5%
2
32.6%
14
27.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
43

59

Bookmark and Share