Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TVPGMLK9

What is your favorite kind of television program? -- Eleventh answer
  6) Popular music
  7) Variety shows
  8) Symphony and concert music
  9) Religious programs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Popular music 3 10% 10% -1.92
Variety shows 7 23.3% 33.3% -1.01
Symphony and concert music 4 13.3% 46.7% -.09
Religious programs 16 53.3% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Popular music 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.0%
3
Variety shows 22.2%
2
36.4%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.3%
7
Symphony and concert music 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
Religious programs 77.8%
7
36.4%
4
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
53.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

30


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Popular music 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
Variety shows 20.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.7%
6
Symphony and concert music 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
13.8%
4
Religious programs 40.0%
2
75.0%
3
55.6%
5
62.5%
5
33.3%
1
55.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

29


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Popular music 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
10.0%
3
Variety shows 0.0%
0
44.4%
4
11.1%
1
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
23.3%
7
Symphony and concert music 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
4
Religious programs 75.0%
3
22.2%
2
77.8%
7
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
53.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

30


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Popular music 6.7%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
Variety shows 33.3%
5
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
23.3%
7
Symphony and concert music 6.7%
1
8.3%
1
66.7%
2
13.3%
4
Religious programs 53.3%
8
58.3%
7
33.3%
1
53.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

30


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Popular music 25.0%
2
4.5%
1
10.0%
3
Variety shows 25.0%
2
22.7%
5
23.3%
7
Symphony and concert music 0.0%
0
18.2%
4
13.3%
4
Religious programs 50.0%
4
54.5%
12
53.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
22

30

Bookmark and Share