Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TVPGML10

What is your favorite kind of television program? -- Twelfth answer
  7) Variety shows
  8) Symphony and concert music
  9) Religious programs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Variety shows 3 21.4% 21.4% -1.51
Symphony and concert music 5 35.7% 57.1% -.27
Religious programs 6 42.9% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Variety shows 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
21.4%
3
Symphony and concert music 100.0%
2
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
Religious programs 0.0%
0
71.4%
5
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

14


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Variety shows 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
Symphony and concert music 33.3%
1
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
Religious programs 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
38.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

13


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Variety shows 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
21.4%
3
Symphony and concert music 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
35.7%
5
Religious programs 0.0%
0
71.4%
5
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

14


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Variety shows 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
Symphony and concert music 42.9%
3
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
Religious programs 42.9%
3
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
42.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

14


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Variety shows 50.0%
2
10.0%
1
21.4%
3
Symphony and concert music 50.0%
2
30.0%
3
35.7%
5
Religious programs 0.0%
0
60.0%
6
42.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10

14

Bookmark and Share