Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AGREE4

Do you agree with this statement -- Blessed are the meek, for they shall inherit the Earth?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2124 80.6% 80.6% -.49
No 511 19.4% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
321
83.7%
482
79.4%
645
76.7%
340
77.9%
296
80.5%
2084
No 14.9%
56
16.3%
94
20.6%
167
23.3%
103
22.1%
84
19.5%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
576
100.0%
812
100.0%
443
100.0%
380

2588


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
517
79.1%
325
83.3%
558
82.8%
351
88.2%
231
80.3%
1982
No 26.4%
185
20.9%
86
16.7%
112
17.2%
73
11.8%
31
19.7%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
411
100.0%
670
100.0%
424
100.0%
262

2469


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
645
83.1%
683
95.3%
405
79.7%
388
75.0%
3
80.6%
2124
No 28.1%
252
16.9%
139
4.7%
20
20.3%
99
25.0%
1
19.4%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
822
100.0%
425
100.0%
487
100.0%
4

2635


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
866
79.4%
924
85.6%
334
80.6%
2124
No 20.0%
216
20.6%
239
14.4%
56
19.4%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
1163
100.0%
390

2635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
749
83.0%
1375
80.6%
2124
No 23.4%
229
17.0%
281
19.4%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
1656

2634

Bookmark and Share