Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LKRLGPGM

Do you ever make a point of listening to or watching religious services on radio or television?
  1) Yes, regularly
  2) Yes, sometimes
  3) Very seldom
  4) No, never or practically never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, regularly 301 10.7% 10.7% -1.69
Yes, sometimes 1145 40.8% 51.5% -.63
Very seldom 764 27.2% 78.7% .44
No, never or practically never 598 21.3% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, regularly 17.2%
73
7.8%
49
11.0%
97
9.8%
45
7.8%
31
10.6%
295
Yes, sometimes 49.6%
211
46.2%
289
41.5%
364
29.5%
136
34.4%
137
40.8%
1137
Very seldom 21.2%
90
29.1%
182
27.1%
238
31.0%
143
26.6%
106
27.2%
759
No, never or practically never 12.0%
51
16.9%
106
20.4%
179
29.7%
137
31.2%
124
21.4%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
626
100.0%
878
100.0%
461
100.0%
398

2788


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes, regularly 5.7%
43
9.4%
41
7.5%
54
12.8%
57
26.0%
72
10.2%
267
Yes, sometimes 31.5%
236
41.0%
178
43.5%
312
44.6%
199
49.5%
137
40.5%
1062
Very seldom 31.9%
239
28.6%
124
29.3%
210
24.9%
111
15.5%
43
27.7%
727
No, never or practically never 30.9%
232
21.0%
91
19.7%
141
17.7%
79
9.0%
25
21.6%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
434
100.0%
717
100.0%
446
100.0%
277

2624


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes, regularly 7.0%
67
10.1%
88
26.1%
115
5.8%
31
0.0%
0
10.7%
301
Yes, sometimes 38.1%
367
42.9%
372
44.5%
196
39.1%
208
50.0%
2
40.8%
1145
Very seldom 26.7%
257
29.8%
259
20.7%
91
29.3%
156
25.0%
1
27.2%
764
No, never or practically never 28.3%
273
17.2%
149
8.6%
38
25.8%
137
25.0%
1
21.3%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
868
100.0%
440
100.0%
532
100.0%
4

2808


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes, regularly 5.6%
64
9.8%
122
27.6%
115
10.7%
301
Yes, sometimes 33.7%
387
45.2%
561
47.4%
197
40.8%
1145
Very seldom 33.0%
379
25.7%
319
15.9%
66
27.2%
764
No, never or practically never 27.8%
320
19.3%
240
9.1%
38
21.3%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
1242
100.0%
416

2808


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, regularly 8.3%
83
12.1%
218
10.7%
301
Yes, sometimes 35.4%
355
43.8%
790
40.8%
1145
Very seldom 29.9%
300
25.7%
464
27.2%
764
No, never or practically never 26.3%
264
18.4%
333
21.3%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
1805

2807

Bookmark and Share