Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NBKSREAD

How many books have you read in the past year?
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two
  4) Three
  5) Four to ten
  6) Eleven to twenty
  7) More than twenty

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 271 9.8% 9.8% -2.05
One 145 5.2% 15% -1.49
Two 231 8.3% 23.3% -.94
Three 312 11.2% 34.5% -.38
Four to ten 891 32.1% 66.6% .18
Eleven to twenty 443 15.9% 82.5% .73
More than twenty 485 17.5% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 21.4%
88
12.1%
75
7.4%
65
6.3%
29
2.5%
10
9.7%
267
One 8.0%
33
6.3%
39
5.0%
44
3.7%
17
3.0%
12
5.2%
145
Two 12.6%
52
7.6%
47
8.8%
77
7.6%
35
4.8%
19
8.3%
230
Three 12.4%
51
14.1%
87
10.2%
89
10.4%
48
8.5%
34
11.2%
309
Four to ten 25.2%
104
30.7%
190
34.5%
301
34.1%
158
34.2%
136
32.2%
889
Eleven to twenty 9.0%
37
14.7%
91
16.4%
143
17.3%
80
22.6%
90
16.0%
441
More than twenty 11.4%
47
14.4%
89
17.6%
154
20.7%
96
24.4%
97
17.5%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
618
100.0%
873
100.0%
463
100.0%
398

2764


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 5.3%
40
8.5%
37
10.0%
71
13.2%
58
14.4%
39
9.4%
245
One 4.8%
36
6.9%
30
4.6%
33
5.0%
22
5.2%
14
5.2%
135
Two 8.3%
62
7.4%
32
8.6%
61
10.4%
46
6.6%
18
8.4%
219
Three 11.2%
84
12.5%
54
10.0%
71
10.4%
46
11.1%
30
10.9%
285
Four to ten 33.0%
247
33.3%
144
32.8%
234
28.8%
127
33.2%
90
32.3%
842
Eleven to twenty 18.4%
138
15.9%
69
17.3%
123
15.0%
66
12.5%
34
16.5%
430
More than twenty 18.9%
141
15.5%
67
16.8%
120
17.2%
76
17.0%
46
17.3%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
433
100.0%
713
100.0%
441
100.0%
271

2606


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 5.8%
55
10.8%
93
9.5%
41
15.5%
82
0.0%
0
9.8%
271
One 2.9%
28
6.9%
59
8.3%
36
4.2%
22
0.0%
0
5.2%
145
Two 7.1%
68
7.8%
67
11.3%
49
8.9%
47
0.0%
0
8.3%
231
Three 10.9%
104
11.5%
99
12.0%
52
10.8%
57
0.0%
0
11.2%
312
Four to ten 35.1%
335
30.8%
265
33.8%
146
27.0%
143
66.7%
2
32.1%
891
Eleven to twenty 17.4%
166
16.3%
140
13.4%
58
14.9%
79
0.0%
0
15.9%
443
More than twenty 20.8%
198
15.8%
136
11.6%
50
18.9%
100
33.3%
1
17.5%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
859
100.0%
432
100.0%
530
100.0%
3

2778


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 6.5%
75
11.3%
139
14.1%
57
9.8%
271
One 4.0%
46
6.3%
77
5.4%
22
5.2%
145
Two 9.2%
105
7.6%
93
8.2%
33
8.3%
231
Three 11.3%
130
11.0%
135
11.6%
47
11.2%
312
Four to ten 31.0%
356
32.7%
401
33.2%
134
32.1%
891
Eleven to twenty 17.7%
203
15.2%
186
13.4%
54
15.9%
443
More than twenty 20.2%
232
16.0%
196
14.1%
57
17.5%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1227
100.0%
404

2778


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 11.0%
110
9.1%
161
9.8%
271
One 7.0%
70
4.2%
75
5.2%
145
Two 9.3%
93
7.8%
138
8.3%
231
Three 13.1%
131
10.2%
181
11.2%
312
Four to ten 32.0%
321
32.1%
569
32.0%
890
Eleven to twenty 14.4%
144
16.8%
299
16.0%
443
More than twenty 13.3%
133
19.8%
352
17.5%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
1775

2777

Bookmark and Share