Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KNDBKRD1

What kind of books have you read in the past year? -- First answer
  2) Fiction
  3) Textbook
  4) Non-fiction
  5) Religious
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fiction 1421 56.5% 56.5% -.8
Textbook 253 10.1% 66.5% .12
Non-fiction 593 23.6% 90.1% 1.03
Religious 244 9.7% 99.8% 1.95
Other 6 .2% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Fiction 48.6%
162
65.3%
354
57.0%
460
57.9%
252
48.8%
189
56.6%
1417
Textbook 7.8%
26
5.7%
31
11.2%
90
8.7%
38
17.1%
66
10.0%
251
Non-fiction 15.6%
52
20.3%
110
24.2%
195
27.1%
118
29.7%
115
23.6%
590
Religious 27.6%
92
8.7%
47
7.4%
60
5.7%
25
4.1%
16
9.6%
240
Other 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
542
100.0%
807
100.0%
435
100.0%
387

2504


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Fiction 59.5%
421
54.6%
215
55.7%
358
56.5%
217
54.7%
128
56.7%
1339
Textbook 10.0%
71
10.4%
41
11.5%
74
10.2%
39
6.4%
15
10.2%
240
Non-fiction 26.0%
184
24.6%
97
23.6%
152
22.4%
86
17.9%
42
23.8%
561
Religious 4.0%
28
10.4%
41
9.0%
58
10.7%
41
20.5%
48
9.1%
216
Other 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
394
100.0%
643
100.0%
384
100.0%
234

2362


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Fiction 60.6%
544
55.4%
427
43.0%
169
61.4%
278
100.0%
3
56.5%
1421
Textbook 8.7%
78
10.6%
82
13.0%
51
9.3%
42
0.0%
0
10.1%
253
Non-fiction 25.9%
232
25.7%
198
16.5%
65
21.6%
98
0.0%
0
23.6%
593
Religious 4.5%
40
8.3%
64
27.0%
106
7.5%
34
0.0%
0
9.7%
244
Other 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
771
100.0%
393
100.0%
453
100.0%
3

2517


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Fiction 58.7%
628
55.0%
600
54.2%
193
56.5%
1421
Textbook 12.2%
131
9.4%
103
5.3%
19
10.1%
253
Non-fiction 21.8%
233
25.6%
279
22.8%
81
23.6%
593
Religious 7.1%
76
9.6%
105
17.7%
63
9.7%
244
Other 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
1091
100.0%
356

2517


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fiction 44.6%
397
62.9%
1023
56.4%
1420
Textbook 17.0%
151
6.3%
102
10.1%
253
Non-fiction 29.8%
265
20.2%
328
23.6%
593
Religious 8.3%
74
10.5%
170
9.7%
244
Other 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
890
100.0%
1626

2516

Bookmark and Share