Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KNDBKRD2

What kind of books have you read in the past year? -- Second answer
  3) Textbook
  4) Non-fiction
  5) Religious
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Textbook 182 20.2% 20.2% -1.53
Non-fiction 488 54.2% 74.4% -.09
Religious 222 24.7% 99.1% 1.35
Other 8 .9% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Textbook 9.6%
11
12.4%
24
26.3%
84
20.6%
27
26.1%
36
20.3%
182
Non-fiction 43.0%
49
59.8%
116
52.4%
167
56.5%
74
58.0%
80
54.2%
486
Religious 44.7%
51
26.8%
52
20.7%
66
22.9%
30
15.2%
21
24.6%
220
Other 2.6%
3
1.0%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
194
100.0%
319
100.0%
131
100.0%
138

896


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Textbook 21.9%
54
24.0%
29
18.8%
44
20.8%
31
14.0%
12
20.3%
170
Non-fiction 59.1%
146
56.2%
68
53.4%
125
47.7%
71
47.7%
41
53.9%
451
Religious 18.2%
45
19.0%
23
27.8%
65
30.2%
45
36.0%
31
25.0%
209
Other 0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
121
100.0%
234
100.0%
149
100.0%
86

837


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Textbook 21.2%
69
17.0%
47
22.6%
33
21.9%
33
0.0%
0
20.2%
182
Non-fiction 62.2%
202
50.9%
141
32.9%
48
64.2%
97
0.0%
0
54.2%
488
Religious 16.0%
52
31.4%
87
43.2%
63
12.6%
19
100.0%
1
24.7%
222
Other 0.6%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
277
100.0%
146
100.0%
151
100.0%
1

900


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Textbook 31.4%
107
15.1%
61
9.0%
14
20.2%
182
Non-fiction 46.9%
160
58.4%
236
59.4%
92
54.2%
488
Religious 20.8%
71
26.0%
105
29.7%
46
24.7%
222
Other 0.9%
3
0.5%
2
1.9%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
404
100.0%
155

900


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Textbook 25.6%
63
18.2%
119
20.2%
182
Non-fiction 53.3%
131
54.5%
356
54.2%
487
Religious 20.7%
51
26.2%
171
24.7%
222
Other 0.4%
1
1.1%
7
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
653

899

Bookmark and Share