Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KNDBKRD3

What kind of books have you read in the past year? -- Third answer
  4) Non-fiction
  5) Religious
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-fiction 107 35.2% 35.2% -1.31
Religious 192 63.2% 98.4% .66
Other 5 1.6% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Non-fiction 18.8%
6
16.7%
11
42.6%
49
40.9%
18
51.1%
23
35.4%
107
Religious 78.1%
25
81.8%
54
56.5%
65
59.1%
26
46.7%
21
63.2%
191
Other 3.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
66
100.0%
115
100.0%
44
100.0%
45

302


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Non-fiction 47.1%
32
45.7%
21
31.3%
26
32.0%
16
18.8%
6
36.2%
101
Religious 47.1%
32
54.3%
25
68.7%
57
66.0%
33
81.3%
26
62.0%
173
Other 5.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
46
100.0%
83
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

279


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Non-fiction 41.7%
45
31.0%
27
29.6%
16
34.5%
19
0.00%
0
35.2%
107
Religious 58.3%
63
66.7%
58
70.4%
38
60.0%
33
0.00%
0
63.2%
192
Other 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
0.00%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
87
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
0

304


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Non-fiction 46.1%
53
33.9%
43
17.7%
11
35.2%
107
Religious 53.0%
61
64.6%
82
79.0%
49
63.2%
192
Other 0.9%
1
1.6%
2
3.2%
2
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
127
100.0%
62

304


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-fiction 47.2%
34
31.5%
73
35.2%
107
Religious 51.4%
37
66.8%
155
63.2%
192
Other 1.4%
1
1.7%
4
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
232

304

Bookmark and Share