Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KNDBKRD4

What kind of books have you read in the past year? -- Fourth answer
  5) Religious
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Religious 62 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Other 3 4.6% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Religious 80.0%
4
88.9%
8
100.0%
26
100.0%
9
93.8%
15
95.4%
62
Other 20.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
26
100.0%
9
100.0%
16

65


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Religious 100.0%
19
92.3%
12
93.3%
14
100.0%
11
80.0%
4
95.2%
60
Other 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

63


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Religious 93.1%
27
100.0%
14
100.0%
9
92.3%
12
0.00%
0
95.4%
62
Other 6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
4.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
14
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

65


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Religious 96.6%
28
96.4%
27
87.5%
7
95.4%
62
Other 3.4%
1
3.6%
1
12.5%
1
4.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
28
100.0%
8

65


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Religious 94.4%
17
95.7%
45
95.4%
62
Other 5.6%
1
4.3%
2
4.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
47

65

Bookmark and Share