Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REDRDGST

Which, if any, of the following magazines do you read regularly? -- Reader's Digest
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1666 58% 58% -.85
No 1205 42% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
264
61.0%
385
62.3%
549
55.4%
258
49.3%
197
58.8%
1653
No 39.2%
170
39.0%
246
37.7%
332
44.6%
208
50.8%
203
41.2%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
437
58.1%
254
57.2%
415
56.3%
254
64.8%
186
58.3%
1546
No 42.0%
317
41.9%
183
42.8%
310
43.7%
197
35.2%
101
41.7%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
572
62.3%
556
57.8%
260
50.6%
276
50.0%
2
58.0%
1666
No 41.6%
407
37.7%
337
42.2%
190
49.4%
269
50.0%
2
42.0%
1205
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
526
64.1%
812
73.5%
328
58.0%
1666
No 54.6%
632
35.9%
455
26.5%
118
42.0%
1205
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.9%
565
59.8%
1100
58.0%
1665
No 45.1%
465
40.2%
740
42.0%
1205
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share