Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SATEVEPS

Which, if any, of the following magazines do you read regularly? -- Saturday Evening Post
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 748 26.1% 26.1% -1.68
No 2123 73.9% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
86
26.0%
164
28.6%
252
30.7%
143
24.8%
99
26.5%
744
No 80.2%
348
74.0%
467
71.4%
629
69.3%
323
75.3%
301
73.5%
2068
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
220
27.2%
119
25.4%
184
24.2%
109
23.0%
66
26.3%
698
No 70.8%
534
72.8%
318
74.6%
541
75.8%
342
77.0%
221
73.7%
1956
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
300
25.2%
225
22.0%
99
22.4%
122
50.0%
2
26.1%
748
No 69.4%
679
74.8%
668
78.0%
351
77.6%
423
50.0%
2
73.9%
2123
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
262
28.4%
360
28.3%
126
26.1%
748
No 77.4%
896
71.6%
907
71.7%
320
73.9%
2123
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
297
24.5%
451
26.1%
748
No 71.2%
733
75.5%
1389
73.9%
2122
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share