Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LADISHMJ

Which, if any, of the following magazines do you read regularly? -- Ladies' Home Journal
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 611 21.3% 21.3% -1.92
No 2260 78.7% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
86
23.8%
150
23.4%
206
22.1%
103
14.0%
56
21.4%
601
No 80.2%
348
76.2%
481
76.6%
675
77.9%
363
86.0%
344
78.6%
2211
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
164
18.5%
81
20.8%
151
22.8%
103
23.0%
66
21.3%
565
No 78.2%
590
81.5%
356
79.2%
574
77.2%
348
77.0%
221
78.7%
2089
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
213
21.7%
194
17.6%
79
22.6%
123
50.0%
2
21.3%
611
No 78.2%
766
78.3%
699
82.4%
371
77.4%
422
50.0%
2
78.7%
2260
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
245
21.2%
268
22.0%
98
21.3%
611
No 78.8%
913
78.8%
999
78.0%
348
78.7%
2260
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
53
30.3%
557
21.3%
610
No 94.9%
977
69.7%
1283
78.7%
2260
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share