Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WMNSILNT

Let your women keep silence in the churches, for it is not permitted unto them to speak. -- From the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1135 44.6% 44.6% -1.11
No 1412 55.4% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 51.8%
187
41.6%
229
41.7%
327
43.8%
192
48.1%
181
44.5%
1116
No 48.2%
174
58.4%
321
58.3%
457
56.2%
246
51.9%
195
55.5%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
550
100.0%
784
100.0%
438
100.0%
376

2509


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
248
41.2%
164
46.7%
298
48.4%
197
57.6%
140
43.9%
1047
No 64.5%
450
58.8%
234
53.3%
340
51.6%
210
42.4%
103
56.1%
1337
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
398
100.0%
638
100.0%
407
100.0%
243

2384


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
310
46.5%
371
77.0%
321
29.4%
133
0.0%
0
44.6%
1135
No 64.6%
566
53.5%
427
23.0%
96
70.6%
319
100.0%
4
55.4%
1412
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
798
100.0%
417
100.0%
452
100.0%
4

2547


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
460
41.2%
458
58.3%
217
44.6%
1135
No 56.8%
604
58.8%
653
41.7%
155
55.4%
1412
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
1111
100.0%
372

2547


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
387
46.8%
748
44.6%
1135
No 59.2%
561
53.2%
850
55.4%
1411
TOTAL 100.0%
948
100.0%
1598

2546

Bookmark and Share