Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


READTIME

Which, if any, of the following magazines do you read regularly? -- Time
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 691 24.1% 24.1% -1.77
No 2180 75.9% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
45
15.5%
98
26.7%
235
33.7%
157
38.3%
153
24.5%
688
No 89.6%
389
84.5%
533
73.3%
646
66.3%
309
61.8%
247
75.5%
2124
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
258
26.8%
117
18.8%
136
19.5%
88
20.6%
59
24.8%
658
No 65.8%
496
73.2%
320
81.2%
589
80.5%
363
79.4%
228
75.2%
1996
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
289
24.2%
216
12.4%
56
23.9%
130
0.0%
0
24.1%
691
No 70.5%
690
75.8%
677
87.6%
394
76.1%
415
100.0%
4
75.9%
2180
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
283
24.7%
313
21.3%
95
24.1%
691
No 75.6%
875
75.3%
954
78.7%
351
75.9%
2180
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
294
21.6%
397
24.1%
691
No 71.5%
736
78.4%
1443
75.9%
2179
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share