Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NEWSWEEK

Which, if any, of the following magazines do you read regularly? -- Newsweek
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 425 14.8% 14.8% -2.4
No 2446 85.2% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
45
13.5%
85
17.4%
153
16.3%
76
16.5%
66
15.1%
425
No 89.6%
389
86.5%
546
82.6%
728
83.7%
390
83.5%
334
84.9%
2387
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
133
18.5%
81
12.8%
93
12.6%
57
12.2%
35
15.0%
399
No 82.4%
621
81.5%
356
87.2%
632
87.4%
394
87.8%
252
85.0%
2255
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
151
14.0%
125
13.6%
61
16.1%
88
0.0%
0
14.8%
425
No 84.6%
828
86.0%
768
86.4%
389
83.9%
457
100.0%
4
85.2%
2446
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
153
15.9%
202
15.7%
70
14.8%
425
No 86.8%
1005
84.1%
1065
84.3%
376
85.2%
2446
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
189
12.8%
235
14.8%
424
No 81.7%
841
87.2%
1605
85.2%
2446
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share