Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SATREVUE

Which, if any, of the following magazines do you read regularly? -- Saturday Review of Literature
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 95 3.3% 3.3% -5.4
No 2776 96.7% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
2.8%
25
4.5%
21
10.3%
41
3.4%
95
No 99.3%
431
99.2%
626
97.2%
856
95.5%
445
89.8%
359
96.6%
2717
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
39
2.7%
12
2.1%
15
3.5%
16
3.5%
10
3.5%
92
No 94.8%
715
97.3%
425
97.9%
710
96.5%
435
96.5%
277
96.5%
2562
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
52
2.9%
26
0.2%
1
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.3%
95
No 94.7%
927
97.1%
867
99.8%
449
97.1%
529
100.0%
4
96.7%
2776
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
36
3.6%
46
2.9%
13
3.3%
95
No 96.9%
1122
96.4%
1221
97.1%
433
96.7%
2776
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
31
3.5%
64
3.3%
95
No 97.0%
999
96.5%
1776
96.7%
2775
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share