Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHRSTCNY

Which, if any, of the following magazines do you read regularly? -- Christian Century
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 30 1% 1% -9.71
No 2841 99% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
2
0.6%
4
0.6%
5
1.9%
9
2.3%
9
1.0%
29
No 99.5%
432
99.4%
627
99.4%
876
98.1%
457
97.8%
391
99.0%
2783
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
4
0.7%
3
1.4%
10
0.7%
3
2.4%
7
1.0%
27
No 99.5%
750
99.3%
434
98.6%
715
99.3%
448
97.6%
280
99.0%
2627
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
10
1.3%
12
1.1%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
30
No 99.0%
969
98.7%
881
98.9%
445
99.4%
542
100.0%
4
99.0%
2841
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
8
1.2%
15
1.6%
7
1.0%
30
No 99.3%
1150
98.8%
1252
98.4%
439
99.0%
2841
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
7
1.3%
23
1.0%
30
No 99.3%
1023
98.8%
1817
99.0%
2840
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share