Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


READLIFE

Which, if any, of the following magazines do you read regularly? -- Life
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 992 34.6% 34.6% -1.37
No 1879 65.4% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
115
33.8%
213
36.8%
324
38.8%
181
38.0%
152
35.0%
985
No 73.5%
319
66.2%
418
63.2%
557
61.2%
285
62.0%
248
65.0%
1827
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
321
34.3%
150
35.3%
256
31.5%
142
24.0%
69
35.3%
938
No 57.4%
433
65.7%
287
64.7%
469
68.5%
309
76.0%
218
64.7%
1716
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
374
32.0%
286
26.4%
119
39.1%
213
0.0%
0
34.6%
992
No 61.8%
605
68.0%
607
73.6%
331
60.9%
332
100.0%
4
65.4%
1879
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
393
37.5%
475
27.8%
124
34.6%
992
No 66.1%
765
62.5%
792
72.2%
322
65.4%
1879
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
396
32.3%
595
34.5%
991
No 61.6%
634
67.7%
1245
65.5%
1879
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share