Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AMLEGION

Which, if any, of the following magazines do you read regularly? -- American Legion Magazine
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 2.4% 2.4% -6.42
No 2803 97.6% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
11
2.9%
18
2.8%
25
0.9%
4
2.5%
10
2.4%
68
No 97.5%
423
97.1%
613
97.2%
856
99.1%
462
97.5%
390
97.6%
2744
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
16
2.3%
10
2.6%
19
2.2%
10
2.8%
8
2.4%
63
No 97.9%
738
97.7%
427
97.4%
706
97.8%
441
97.2%
279
97.6%
2591
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
20
2.9%
26
1.3%
6
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
2.4%
68
No 98.0%
959
97.1%
867
98.7%
444
97.1%
529
100.0%
4
97.6%
2803
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
13
2.7%
34
4.7%
21
2.4%
68
No 98.9%
1145
97.3%
1233
95.3%
425
97.6%
2803
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
31
2.0%
37
2.4%
68
No 97.0%
999
98.0%
1803
97.6%
2802
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share