Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NWRPBLIC

Which, if any, of the following magazines do you read regularly? -- New Republic
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 25 .9% .9% -10.66
No 2846 99.1% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.8%
7
1.1%
5
2.0%
8
0.9%
25
No 99.8%
433
99.4%
627
99.2%
874
98.9%
461
98.0%
392
99.1%
2787
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
8
0.9%
4
1.0%
7
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
24
No 98.9%
746
99.1%
433
99.0%
718
99.1%
447
99.7%
286
99.1%
2630
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
13
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
25
No 98.7%
966
99.4%
888
100.0%
450
98.7%
538
100.0%
4
99.1%
2846
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
11
0.9%
11
0.7%
3
0.9%
25
No 99.1%
1147
99.1%
1256
99.3%
443
99.1%
2846
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
13
0.7%
12
0.9%
25
No 98.7%
1017
99.3%
1828
99.1%
2845
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share