Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ESQUIRE

Which, if any, of the following magazines do you read regularly? -- Esquire
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 47 1.6% 1.6% -7.75
No 2824 98.4% 100% .13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 0.2%
1
2.4%
15
1.7%
15
1.7%
8
2.0%
8
1.7%
47
No 99.8%
433
97.6%
616
98.3%
866
98.3%
458
98.0%
392
98.3%
2765
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
19
1.4%
6
1.7%
12
1.3%
6
1.0%
3
1.7%
46
No 97.5%
735
98.6%
431
98.3%
713
98.7%
445
99.0%
284
98.3%
2608
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
20
1.3%
12
0.4%
2
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.6%
47
No 98.0%
959
98.7%
881
99.6%
448
97.6%
532
100.0%
4
98.4%
2824
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
23
1.6%
20
0.9%
4
1.6%
47
No 98.0%
1135
98.4%
1247
99.1%
442
98.4%
2824
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
30
0.9%
17
1.6%
47
No 97.1%
1000
99.1%
1823
98.4%
2823
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share