Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EMPLOYED

Are you currently employed?
  1) Yes
  2) No, but I usually am
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1573 56% 56% -.88
No, but I usually am 71 2.5% 58.5% .15
No 1165 41.5% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
177
51.3%
321
56.3%
495
59.7%
276
75.9%
302
56.2%
1571
No, but I usually am 2.3%
10
1.6%
10
3.0%
26
3.0%
14
2.5%
10
2.5%
70
No 56.6%
244
47.1%
295
40.7%
358
37.2%
172
21.6%
86
41.3%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626
100.0%
879
100.0%
462
100.0%
398

2796


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
451
63.4%
276
57.7%
416
60.4%
268
35.7%
99
57.5%
1510
No, but I usually am 0.9%
7
3.0%
13
2.5%
18
3.4%
15
5.4%
15
2.6%
68
No 38.8%
290
33.6%
146
39.8%
287
36.3%
161
58.8%
163
39.9%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
435
100.0%
721
100.0%
444
100.0%
277

2625


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
544
54.5%
471
58.0%
256
56.3%
300
50.0%
2
56.0%
1573
No, but I usually am 2.0%
19
2.3%
20
3.9%
17
2.8%
15
0.0%
0
2.5%
71
No 41.7%
403
43.2%
374
38.1%
168
40.9%
218
50.0%
2
41.5%
1165
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
865
100.0%
441
100.0%
533
100.0%
4

2809


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
621
65.7%
819
32.1%
133
56.0%
1573
No, but I usually am 2.6%
30
2.4%
30
2.7%
11
2.5%
71
No 43.3%
498
31.9%
397
65.2%
270
41.5%
1165
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
1246
100.0%
414

2809


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
902
37.3%
670
56.0%
1572
No, but I usually am 1.2%
12
3.3%
59
2.5%
71
No 9.8%
99
59.4%
1066
41.5%
1165
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1795

2808

Bookmark and Share