Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AGREE5

Do you agree with this statement -- Let your women keep silence in the churches, for it is not permitted unto them to speak?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 341 13.3% 13.3% -2.55
No 2217 86.7% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
80
13.9%
76
12.0%
96
9.3%
41
10.5%
40
13.2%
333
No 77.3%
272
86.1%
472
88.0%
702
90.7%
398
89.5%
342
86.8%
2186
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
548
100.0%
798
100.0%
439
100.0%
382

2519


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
57
9.5%
38
15.0%
97
16.3%
68
21.3%
51
12.9%
311
No 91.9%
645
90.5%
363
85.0%
551
83.7%
349
78.8%
189
87.1%
2097
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
401
100.0%
648
100.0%
417
100.0%
240

2408


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
54
8.0%
63
28.9%
116
23.3%
108
0.0%
0
13.3%
341
No 94.0%
845
92.0%
727
71.1%
286
76.7%
355
100.0%
4
86.7%
2217
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
790
100.0%
402
100.0%
463
100.0%
4

2558


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
150
11.5%
130
17.2%
61
13.3%
341
No 86.1%
927
88.5%
997
82.8%
293
86.7%
2217
TOTAL 100.0%
1077
100.0%
1127
100.0%
354

2558


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
117
14.0%
224
13.3%
341
No 87.8%
845
86.0%
1371
86.7%
2216
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
1595

2557

Bookmark and Share