Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FMBTR10Y

Is your family better off, worse off, or about the same as they were 10 years ago?
  1) Better now
  2) Worse now
  3) About the same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better now 2119 77.7% 77.7% -.53
Worse now 80 2.9% 80.6% .73
About the same 529 19.4% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Better now 67.5%
280
77.6%
474
76.7%
659
81.4%
364
87.1%
339
77.8%
2116
Worse now 3.9%
16
2.1%
13
3.3%
28
3.4%
15
2.1%
8
2.9%
80
About the same 28.7%
119
20.3%
124
20.0%
172
15.2%
68
10.8%
42
19.3%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
611
100.0%
859
100.0%
447
100.0%
389

2721


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Better now 88.8%
661
85.4%
363
80.0%
557
67.6%
288
50.8%
135
78.4%
2004
Worse now 1.3%
10
0.7%
3
2.2%
15
6.1%
26
8.3%
22
3.0%
76
About the same 9.8%
73
13.9%
59
17.8%
124
26.3%
112
41.0%
109
18.7%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
425
100.0%
696
100.0%
426
100.0%
266

2557


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Better now 77.0%
721
80.5%
679
78.0%
334
73.9%
382
100.0%
3
77.7%
2119
Worse now 3.3%
31
2.4%
20
3.3%
14
2.9%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
80
About the same 19.7%
184
17.2%
145
18.7%
80
23.2%
120
0.0%
0
19.4%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
844
100.0%
428
100.0%
517
100.0%
3

2728


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Better now 85.7%
938
76.7%
946
58.8%
235
77.7%
2119
Worse now 2.5%
27
2.7%
33
5.0%
20
2.9%
80
About the same 11.8%
129
20.7%
255
36.3%
145
19.4%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
1234
100.0%
400

2728


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better now 82.7%
820
74.8%
1298
77.7%
2118
Worse now 1.7%
17
3.6%
63
2.9%
80
About the same 15.5%
154
21.6%
375
19.4%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
1736

2727

Bookmark and Share