Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FMBTRN10

Do you think that your family will be better off, worse off, or about the same 10 years from now?
  1) Better off 10 years from now
  2) Worse off 10 years from now
  3) About the same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better off 10 years from now 1768 66% 66% -.7
Worse off 10 years from now 88 3.3% 69.3% .38
About the same 822 30.7% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Better off 10 years from now 49.7%
190
66.2%
404
68.3%
573
69.6%
313
72.9%
285
66.1%
1765
Worse off 10 years from now 5.5%
21
2.3%
14
3.8%
32
3.1%
14
1.8%
7
3.3%
88
About the same 44.8%
171
31.5%
192
27.9%
234
27.3%
123
25.3%
99
30.7%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
610
100.0%
839
100.0%
450
100.0%
391

2672


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Better off 10 years from now 72.5%
531
73.0%
309
71.0%
500
58.9%
248
43.8%
109
67.1%
1697
Worse off 10 years from now 2.9%
21
2.4%
10
2.6%
18
2.4%
10
8.8%
22
3.2%
81
About the same 24.6%
180
24.6%
104
26.4%
186
38.7%
163
47.4%
118
29.7%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
423
100.0%
704
100.0%
421
100.0%
249

2529


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Better off 10 years from now 67.1%
621
65.1%
532
65.7%
272
65.8%
341
66.7%
2
66.0%
1768
Worse off 10 years from now 3.8%
35
2.6%
21
3.9%
16
3.1%
16
0.0%
0
3.3%
88
About the same 29.2%
270
32.3%
264
30.4%
126
31.1%
161
33.3%
1
30.7%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
817
100.0%
414
100.0%
518
100.0%
3

2678


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Better off 10 years from now 80.7%
913
62.3%
743
31.5%
112
66.0%
1768
Worse off 10 years from now 1.1%
12
3.5%
42
9.6%
34
3.3%
88
About the same 18.2%
206
34.1%
407
58.9%
209
30.7%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
1192
100.0%
355

2678


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better off 10 years from now 74.0%
725
61.4%
1042
66.0%
1767
Worse off 10 years from now 3.3%
32
3.3%
56
3.3%
88
About the same 22.8%
223
35.3%
599
30.7%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
1697

2677

Bookmark and Share