Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FRMLEDUC

How much formal education have you had?
  1) Some grade school
  2) Finished grade school
  3) Some high school
  4) Finished high school
  5) Some college
  6) Finished college
  7) Attended graduate school/professional school after college

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some grade school 52 1.8% 1.8% -2.72
Finished grade school 125 4.4% 6.3% -2.01
Some high school 257 9.1% 15.4% -1.3
Finished high school 631 22.4% 37.9% -.59
Some college 881 31.3% 69.2% .12
Finished college 466 16.6% 85.8% .82
Attended graduate school/professional school after college 400 14.2% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Some grade school 12.0%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
52
Finished grade school 28.8%
125
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
125
Some high school 59.2%
257
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
257
Finished high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
631
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
631
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
881
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.3%
881
Finished college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
466
0.0%
0
16.6%
466
Attended graduate school/professional school after college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
400
14.2%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Some grade school 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
6
2.2%
10
8.6%
24
1.6%
43
Finished grade school 1.3%
10
1.1%
5
3.6%
26
6.7%
30
11.9%
33
4.0%
104
Some high school 4.4%
33
6.4%
28
8.3%
60
14.3%
64
14.4%
40
8.5%
225
Finished high school 14.2%
107
23.4%
102
30.8%
222
26.0%
116
16.9%
47
22.6%
594
Some college 28.0%
210
37.2%
162
31.4%
226
30.6%
137
31.7%
88
31.3%
823
Finished college 26.2%
197
16.1%
70
14.9%
107
11.4%
51
8.3%
23
17.0%
448
Attended graduate school/professional school after college 25.6%
192
15.6%
68
10.1%
73
8.7%
39
8.3%
23
15.0%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
436
100.0%
720
100.0%
447
100.0%
278

2632


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Some grade school 0.4%
4
1.3%
11
4.6%
20
3.2%
17
0.0%
0
1.8%
52
Finished grade school 2.5%
24
4.2%
37
8.9%
39
4.7%
25
0.0%
0
4.4%
125
Some high school 5.8%
56
7.5%
66
15.7%
69
12.4%
66
0.0%
0
9.1%
257
Finished high school 17.3%
166
22.5%
197
24.6%
108
30.0%
160
0.0%
0
22.4%
631
Some college 33.3%
320
30.9%
270
30.5%
134
29.1%
155
50.0%
2
31.3%
881
Finished college 20.9%
201
18.9%
165
7.5%
33
12.4%
66
25.0%
1
16.6%
466
Attended graduate school/professional school after college 19.8%
190
14.7%
129
8.2%
36
8.3%
44
25.0%
1
14.2%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
875
100.0%
439
100.0%
533
100.0%
4

2812


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Some grade school 0.3%
3
1.2%
15
8.3%
34
1.8%
52
Finished grade school 1.6%
18
3.7%
46
14.8%
61
4.4%
125
Some high school 7.0%
81
8.8%
110
16.1%
66
9.1%
257
Finished high school 23.5%
271
24.7%
308
12.7%
52
22.4%
631
Some college 32.8%
378
31.6%
395
26.3%
108
31.3%
881
Finished college 20.1%
231
15.0%
187
11.7%
48
16.6%
466
Attended graduate school/professional school after college 14.8%
170
15.1%
188
10.2%
42
14.2%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1249
100.0%
411

2812


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Some grade school 1.5%
15
2.1%
37
1.8%
52
Finished grade school 5.1%
52
4.0%
72
4.4%
124
Some high school 7.7%
78
9.9%
179
9.1%
257
Finished high school 16.4%
166
25.8%
465
22.4%
631
Some college 30.4%
308
31.9%
573
31.3%
881
Finished college 18.1%
183
15.7%
283
16.6%
466
Attended graduate school/professional school after college 20.8%
210
10.6%
190
14.2%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1799

2811

Bookmark and Share