Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PAROCEDU

Was any of your education in parochial or church-affiliated schools?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 694 24.8% 24.8% -1.74
No 2100 75.2% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
97
18.0%
113
25.5%
224
29.6%
137
30.6%
122
24.9%
693
No 76.8%
321
82.0%
516
74.5%
653
70.4%
326
69.4%
277
75.1%
2093
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
629
100.0%
877
100.0%
463
100.0%
399

2786


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
154
24.3%
106
25.8%
185
32.7%
145
24.5%
68
25.1%
658
No 79.3%
591
75.7%
330
74.2%
532
67.3%
298
75.5%
210
74.9%
1961
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
436
100.0%
717
100.0%
443
100.0%
278

2619


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
141
16.3%
141
24.4%
107
57.1%
303
50.0%
2
24.8%
694
No 85.2%
814
83.7%
725
75.6%
331
42.9%
228
50.0%
2
75.2%
2100
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
866
100.0%
438
100.0%
531
100.0%
4

2794


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
344
20.6%
256
23.4%
94
24.8%
694
No 70.1%
805
79.4%
988
76.6%
307
75.2%
2100
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
1244
100.0%
401

2794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
231
25.9%
463
24.8%
694
No 77.1%
776
74.1%
1324
75.2%
2100
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1787

2794

Bookmark and Share