Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PAROCELM

Please indicate what portion of your education was in parochial schools.(Check one answer for each level of school you attended.) -- Grade school
  1) All in parochial schools
  2) Part in parochial schools
  3) None in parochial schools

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All in parochial schools 234 38.4% 38.4% -1.12
Part in parochial schools 176 28.9% 67.3% .07
None in parochial schools 199 32.7% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
All in parochial schools 48.9%
46
53.6%
59
34.7%
67
32.5%
39
24.2%
22
38.3%
233
Part in parochial schools 46.8%
44
38.2%
42
29.5%
57
19.2%
23
11.0%
10
28.9%
176
None in parochial schools 4.3%
4
8.2%
9
35.8%
69
48.3%
58
64.8%
59
32.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
110
100.0%
193
100.0%
120
100.0%
91

608


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
All in parochial schools 37.6%
50
38.5%
37
36.3%
61
45.0%
58
31.5%
17
38.4%
223
Part in parochial schools 24.8%
33
20.8%
20
31.5%
53
28.7%
37
37.0%
20
28.1%
163
None in parochial schools 37.6%
50
40.6%
39
32.1%
54
26.4%
34
31.5%
17
33.4%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
96
100.0%
168
100.0%
129
100.0%
54

580


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
All in parochial schools 14.4%
16
19.3%
22
21.6%
19
60.2%
177
0.0%
0
38.4%
234
Part in parochial schools 30.6%
34
26.3%
30
28.4%
25
29.6%
87
0.0%
0
28.9%
176
None in parochial schools 55.0%
61
54.4%
62
50.0%
44
10.2%
30
100.0%
2
32.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
114
100.0%
88
100.0%
294
100.0%
2

609


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
All in parochial schools 39.9%
122
36.7%
81
37.8%
31
38.4%
234
Part in parochial schools 27.1%
83
30.3%
67
31.7%
26
28.9%
176
None in parochial schools 33.0%
101
33.0%
73
30.5%
25
32.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
221
100.0%
82

609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All in parochial schools 39.4%
80
37.9%
154
38.4%
234
Part in parochial schools 26.1%
53
30.3%
123
28.9%
176
None in parochial schools 34.5%
70
31.8%
129
32.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
406

609

Bookmark and Share