Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PAROCHS

Please indicate what portion of your education was in parochial schools.(Check one answer for each level of school you attended.) -- High School
  1) All in parochial schools
  2) Part in parochial schools
  3) None in parochial schools

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All in parochial schools 184 33.8% 33.8% -1.3
Part in parochial schools 75 13.8% 47.6% -.2
None in parochial schools 285 52.4% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
All in parochial schools 27.7%
13
52.5%
52
31.4%
58
33.1%
39
23.2%
22
33.8%
184
Part in parochial schools 21.3%
10
14.1%
14
18.9%
35
5.1%
6
10.5%
10
13.8%
75
None in parochial schools 51.1%
24
33.3%
33
49.7%
92
61.9%
73
66.3%
63
52.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
99
100.0%
185
100.0%
118
100.0%
95

544


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
All in parochial schools 35.1%
46
27.2%
25
36.8%
57
41.1%
44
22.5%
9
34.5%
181
Part in parochial schools 13.7%
18
13.0%
12
14.8%
23
8.4%
9
22.5%
9
13.5%
71
None in parochial schools 51.1%
67
59.8%
55
48.4%
75
50.5%
54
55.0%
22
52.0%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
92
100.0%
155
100.0%
107
100.0%
40

525


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
All in parochial schools 15.4%
16
10.9%
10
17.9%
14
53.7%
144
0.0%
0
33.8%
184
Part in parochial schools 18.3%
19
10.9%
10
17.9%
14
11.6%
31
50.0%
1
13.8%
75
None in parochial schools 66.3%
69
78.3%
72
64.1%
50
34.7%
93
50.0%
1
52.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
92
100.0%
78
100.0%
268
100.0%
2

544


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
All in parochial schools 34.0%
100
33.2%
64
35.1%
20
33.8%
184
Part in parochial schools 13.9%
41
14.0%
27
12.3%
7
13.8%
75
None in parochial schools 52.0%
153
52.8%
102
52.6%
30
52.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
193
100.0%
57

544


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All in parochial schools 30.8%
57
35.4%
127
33.8%
184
Part in parochial schools 15.1%
28
13.1%
47
13.8%
75
None in parochial schools 54.1%
100
51.5%
185
52.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
359

544

Bookmark and Share