Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PAROCOLL

Please indicate what portion of your education was in parochial schools.(Check one answer for each level of school you attended.) -- College
  1) All in parochial schools
  2) Part in parochial schools
  3) None in parochial schools

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All in parochial schools 150 33.6% 33.6% -1.22
Part in parochial schools 144 32.2% 65.8% -.01
None in parochial schools 153 34.2% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
All in parochial schools 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
31.9%
61
42.3%
55
30.6%
33
33.6%
150
Part in parochial schools 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
27.2%
52
26.2%
34
52.8%
57
32.2%
144
None in parochial schools 81.8%
9
100.0%
7
40.8%
78
31.5%
41
16.7%
18
34.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
108

447


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
All in parochial schools 29.6%
34
30.7%
23
37.3%
44
34.5%
30
38.5%
15
33.6%
146
Part in parochial schools 41.7%
48
36.0%
27
25.4%
30
31.0%
27
25.6%
10
32.7%
142
None in parochial schools 28.7%
33
33.3%
25
37.3%
44
34.5%
30
35.9%
14
33.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
75
100.0%
118
100.0%
87
100.0%
39

434


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
All in parochial schools 20.7%
23
35.7%
35
45.6%
31
36.3%
61
0.0%
0
33.6%
150
Part in parochial schools 45.9%
51
44.9%
44
36.8%
25
13.7%
23
50.0%
1
32.2%
144
None in parochial schools 33.3%
37
19.4%
19
17.6%
12
50.0%
84
50.0%
1
34.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
98
100.0%
68
100.0%
168
100.0%
2

447


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
All in parochial schools 32.1%
80
31.2%
49
51.2%
21
33.6%
150
Part in parochial schools 32.9%
82
33.8%
53
22.0%
9
32.2%
144
None in parochial schools 34.9%
87
35.0%
55
26.8%
11
34.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
157
100.0%
41

447


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All in parochial schools 34.1%
60
33.2%
90
33.6%
150
Part in parochial schools 32.4%
57
32.1%
87
32.2%
144
None in parochial schools 33.5%
59
34.7%
94
34.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
271

447

Bookmark and Share