Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GENDER

What is your sex?
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1030 35.9% 35.9% -1.34
Female 1840 64.1% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Male 33.5%
145
26.3%
166
35.0%
308
39.3%
183
52.5%
210
36.0%
1012
Female 66.5%
288
73.7%
465
65.0%
573
60.7%
283
47.5%
190
64.0%
1799
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2811


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Male 42.9%
323
44.9%
196
37.4%
271
29.9%
135
19.9%
57
37.0%
982
Female 57.1%
430
55.1%
241
62.6%
454
70.1%
316
80.1%
230
63.0%
1671
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2653


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Male 38.1%
373
35.3%
315
35.1%
158
33.6%
183
25.0%
1
35.9%
1030
Female 61.9%
605
64.7%
578
64.9%
292
66.4%
362
75.0%
3
64.1%
1840
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2870


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Male 33.9%
392
38.8%
491
33.0%
147
35.9%
1030
Female 66.1%
766
61.2%
775
67.0%
299
64.1%
1840
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1266
100.0%
446

2870


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1030
0.0%
0
35.9%
1030
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1840
64.1%
1840
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share