Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOCCLASS

By and large, do you think of your family as being of the working class, the upper class, or the middle class? Of which of these groups do you consider your family a member?
  1) Working class
  2) Upper class
  3) Lower class
  4) Middle class

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working class 677 24.6% 24.6% -1.63
Upper class 164 6% 30.6% -.87
Lower class 12 .4% 31% -.11
Middle class 1896 69% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Working class 55.2%
228
32.0%
197
21.4%
184
8.5%
39
6.3%
25
24.6%
673
Upper class 1.9%
8
2.3%
14
6.0%
52
9.2%
42
11.9%
47
6.0%
163
Lower class 1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
12
Middle class 41.9%
173
65.5%
403
72.0%
619
82.1%
375
81.5%
321
69.0%
1891
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
615
100.0%
860
100.0%
457
100.0%
394

2739


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Working class 6.4%
47
14.5%
63
29.7%
210
44.4%
193
41.0%
109
24.1%
622
Upper class 16.2%
119
2.1%
9
1.3%
9
1.4%
6
4.9%
13
6.1%
156
Lower class 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.4%
6
1.1%
3
0.4%
11
Middle class 77.4%
570
83.4%
361
68.8%
487
52.9%
230
53.0%
141
69.4%
1789
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
433
100.0%
708
100.0%
435
100.0%
266

2578


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Working class 13.1%
124
23.2%
197
39.7%
171
35.4%
185
0.0%
0
24.6%
677
Upper class 10.9%
103
4.4%
37
0.9%
4
3.6%
19
25.0%
1
6.0%
164
Lower class 0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
25.0%
1
0.4%
12
Middle class 75.4%
712
72.3%
613
58.9%
254
60.3%
315
50.0%
2
69.0%
1896
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
848
100.0%
431
100.0%
522
100.0%
4

2749


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Working class 23.4%
265
24.7%
303
27.9%
109
24.6%
677
Upper class 3.4%
38
7.4%
91
9.0%
35
6.0%
164
Lower class 0.9%
10
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Middle class 72.4%
821
67.7%
829
63.1%
246
69.0%
1896
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1225
100.0%
390

2749


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working class 21.7%
216
26.3%
460
24.6%
676
Upper class 6.6%
66
5.6%
98
6.0%
164
Lower class 0.5%
5
0.4%
7
0.4%
12
Middle class 71.2%
710
67.7%
1186
69.0%
1896
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
1751

2748

Bookmark and Share