Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GODJEALU

For I the Lord thy God am a jealous God, visiting the iniquity of the fathers upon the children unto the third and fourth generation of them that hate me. -- From the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2028 78.1% 78.1% -.53
No 569 21.9% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
297
74.9%
412
77.1%
621
77.0%
339
84.7%
320
77.9%
1989
No 21.6%
82
25.1%
138
22.9%
184
23.0%
101
15.3%
58
22.1%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
550
100.0%
805
100.0%
440
100.0%
378

2552


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
529
78.5%
314
77.2%
505
75.5%
311
86.2%
224
77.6%
1883
No 24.3%
170
21.5%
86
22.8%
149
24.5%
101
13.8%
36
22.4%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
400
100.0%
654
100.0%
412
100.0%
260

2425


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
743
85.3%
710
90.8%
384
43.6%
188
75.0%
3
78.1%
2028
No 18.1%
164
14.7%
122
9.2%
39
56.4%
243
25.0%
1
21.9%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
832
100.0%
423
100.0%
431
100.0%
4

2597


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
763
79.0%
898
90.4%
367
78.1%
2028
No 27.6%
291
21.0%
239
9.6%
39
21.9%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
1137
100.0%
406

2597


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
709
80.4%
1319
78.1%
2028
No 25.9%
248
19.6%
321
21.9%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
1640

2597

Bookmark and Share