Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MRTLSTAT

Will you please indicate your present marital status and fill in the information requested following your answer.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Single
  5) Separated

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 2290 81% 81% -.44
Widowed 178 6.3% 87.3% .63
Divorced 103 3.6% 90.9% 1.7
Single 250 8.8% 99.8% 2.78
Separated 6 .2% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Married 74.5%
316
87.1%
546
79.2%
691
84.3%
388
82.0%
328
81.5%
2269
Widowed 15.3%
65
2.9%
18
5.4%
47
3.3%
15
4.3%
17
5.8%
162
Divorced 4.0%
17
3.5%
22
4.1%
36
3.3%
15
3.0%
12
3.7%
102
Single 5.9%
25
6.4%
40
11.0%
96
9.1%
42
10.8%
43
8.8%
246
Separated 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
627
100.0%
873
100.0%
460
100.0%
400

2784


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Married 93.1%
701
92.2%
403
89.6%
649
68.5%
307
42.7%
119
82.5%
2179
Widowed 0.9%
7
1.1%
5
1.7%
12
5.8%
26
31.5%
88
5.2%
138
Divorced 0.9%
7
2.1%
9
2.8%
20
7.8%
35
9.7%
27
3.7%
98
Single 4.5%
34
4.6%
20
5.9%
43
17.9%
80
15.8%
44
8.4%
221
Separated 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
437
100.0%
724
100.0%
448
100.0%
279

2641


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Married 79.0%
762
84.1%
742
80.1%
354
80.2%
429
75.0%
3
81.0%
2290
Widowed 6.5%
63
6.0%
53
7.5%
33
5.2%
28
25.0%
1
6.3%
178
Divorced 5.1%
49
2.3%
20
3.6%
16
3.4%
18
0.0%
0
3.6%
103
Single 9.2%
89
7.3%
64
8.6%
38
11.0%
59
0.0%
0
8.8%
250
Separated 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
882
100.0%
442
100.0%
535
100.0%
4

2827


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Married 81.3%
933
88.0%
1097
60.0%
260
81.0%
2290
Widowed 0.3%
4
3.4%
42
30.5%
132
6.3%
178
Divorced 3.1%
36
4.2%
52
3.5%
15
3.6%
103
Single 15.0%
172
4.2%
52
6.0%
26
8.8%
250
Separated 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1247
100.0%
433

2827


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 90.5%
920
75.7%
1370
81.0%
2290
Widowed 1.1%
11
9.2%
166
6.3%
177
Divorced 1.6%
16
4.8%
87
3.6%
103
Single 6.9%
70
10.0%
180
8.8%
250
Separated 0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
1809

2826

Bookmark and Share