Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HWLGENGD

If single, are you engaged?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 13 5.6% 5.6% -4.1
No 221 94.4% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
9.1%
8
2.4%
1
4.8%
2
5.6%
13
No 100.0%
22
94.7%
36
90.9%
80
97.6%
40
95.2%
40
94.4%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
38
100.0%
88
100.0%
41
100.0%
42

231


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
3
5.3%
1
7.1%
3
6.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.8%
12
No 90.3%
28
94.7%
18
92.9%
39
93.1%
67
100.0%
44
94.2%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
42
100.0%
72
100.0%
44

208


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
4
5.3%
3
11.4%
4
3.5%
2
0.00%
0
5.6%
13
No 95.3%
81
94.7%
54
88.6%
31
96.5%
55
0.00%
0
94.4%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
57
100.0%
35
100.0%
57
100.0%
0

234


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
12
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
13
No 92.4%
146
98.0%
50
100.0%
25
94.4%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
51
100.0%
25

234


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
3
6.0%
10
5.6%
13
No 95.5%
64
94.0%
157
94.4%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
167

234

Bookmark and Share