Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DATESTED

If single, are you dating anyone steadily?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 54 22.8% 22.8% -1.84
No 183 77.2% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
3
28.9%
11
28.7%
25
28.6%
12
7.1%
3
23.1%
54
No 88.0%
22
71.1%
27
71.3%
62
71.4%
30
92.9%
39
76.9%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
38
100.0%
87
100.0%
42
100.0%
42

234


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
10
26.3%
5
23.3%
10
24.0%
18
16.3%
7
23.7%
50
No 67.7%
21
73.7%
14
76.7%
33
76.0%
57
83.7%
36
76.3%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
43
100.0%
75
100.0%
43

211


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
18
23.3%
14
15.2%
5
29.8%
17
0.00%
0
22.8%
54
No 79.3%
69
76.7%
46
84.8%
28
70.2%
40
0.00%
0
77.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
60
100.0%
33
100.0%
57
100.0%
0

237


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
49
7.8%
4
4.2%
1
22.8%
54
No 69.8%
113
92.2%
47
95.8%
23
77.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
51
100.0%
24

237


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
17
22.0%
37
22.8%
54
No 75.4%
52
78.0%
131
77.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
168

237

Bookmark and Share