Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLVWLMRY

If not married, how likely do you think you are to eventually marry or remarry?
  1) Very likely
  2) Quite likely
  3) A possibility
  4) Not too likely
  5) Quite unlikely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 79 16.5% 16.5% -1.73
Quite likely 40 8.3% 24.8% -1.05
A possibility 85 17.7% 42.5% -.38
Not too likely 85 17.7% 60.2% .3
Quite unlikely 191 39.8% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Very likely 11.1%
11
16.7%
12
23.2%
38
17.9%
12
8.3%
5
16.9%
78
Quite likely 6.1%
6
6.9%
5
11.0%
18
9.0%
6
6.7%
4
8.4%
39
A possibility 8.1%
8
19.4%
14
23.2%
38
26.9%
18
10.0%
6
18.2%
84
Not too likely 22.2%
22
23.6%
17
11.0%
18
14.9%
10
25.0%
15
17.7%
82
Quite unlikely 52.5%
52
33.3%
24
31.7%
52
31.3%
21
50.0%
30
38.7%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
72
100.0%
164
100.0%
67
100.0%
60

462


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Very likely 38.5%
15
30.8%
8
20.3%
14
17.3%
22
7.0%
11
16.7%
70
Quite likely 17.9%
7
7.7%
2
7.2%
5
10.2%
13
4.5%
7
8.1%
34
A possibility 7.7%
3
19.2%
5
24.6%
17
24.4%
31
17.2%
27
19.9%
83
Not too likely 10.3%
4
7.7%
2
15.9%
11
23.6%
30
19.7%
31
18.7%
78
Quite unlikely 25.6%
10
34.6%
9
31.9%
22
24.4%
31
51.6%
81
36.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
26
100.0%
69
100.0%
127
100.0%
157

418


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Very likely 16.3%
29
17.2%
22
18.2%
14
14.6%
14
0.0%
0
16.5%
79
Quite likely 6.2%
11
7.0%
9
10.4%
8
12.5%
12
0.0%
0
8.3%
40
A possibility 19.1%
34
18.0%
23
13.0%
10
18.8%
18
0.0%
0
17.7%
85
Not too likely 16.9%
30
14.8%
19
24.7%
19
17.7%
17
0.0%
0
17.7%
85
Quite unlikely 41.6%
74
43.0%
55
33.8%
26
36.5%
35
100.0%
1
39.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
128
100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
1

480


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Very likely 38.3%
69
5.8%
8
1.2%
2
16.5%
79
Quite likely 18.3%
33
3.6%
5
1.2%
2
8.3%
40
A possibility 29.4%
53
21.6%
30
1.2%
2
17.7%
85
Not too likely 8.3%
15
32.4%
45
15.5%
25
17.7%
85
Quite unlikely 5.6%
10
36.7%
51
80.7%
130
39.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
139
100.0%
161

480


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 36.9%
31
12.1%
48
16.5%
79
Quite likely 8.3%
7
8.3%
33
8.3%
40
A possibility 22.6%
19
16.7%
66
17.7%
85
Not too likely 9.5%
8
19.4%
77
17.7%
85
Quite unlikely 22.6%
19
43.4%
172
39.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
396

480

Bookmark and Share