Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CNSDRMRY

If widowed, divorced, or single, whether or not you think you might marry, would you consider doing so?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 248 53.8% 53.8% -.84
No 124 26.9% 80.7% .44
Uncertain 89 19.3% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
29
58.8%
40
61.4%
97
75.4%
49
47.5%
28
54.5%
243
No 51.0%
49
20.6%
14
20.3%
32
12.3%
8
23.7%
14
26.2%
117
Uncertain 18.8%
18
20.6%
14
18.4%
29
12.3%
8
28.8%
17
19.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
68
100.0%
158
100.0%
65
100.0%
59

446


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
25
72.0%
18
69.7%
46
68.0%
85
36.8%
56
57.2%
230
No 14.7%
5
16.0%
4
15.2%
10
10.4%
13
38.8%
59
22.6%
91
Uncertain 11.8%
4
12.0%
3
15.2%
10
21.6%
27
24.3%
37
20.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
25
100.0%
66
100.0%
125
100.0%
152

402


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
85
54.3%
69
52.8%
38
58.9%
56
0.0%
0
53.8%
248
No 27.1%
45
24.4%
31
31.9%
23
25.3%
24
100.0%
1
26.9%
124
Uncertain 21.7%
36
21.3%
27
15.3%
11
15.8%
15
0.0%
0
19.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
127
100.0%
72
100.0%
95
100.0%
1

461


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
149
60.6%
80
11.7%
19
53.8%
248
No 3.6%
6
14.4%
19
61.1%
99
26.9%
124
Uncertain 7.2%
12
25.0%
33
27.2%
44
19.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
132
100.0%
162

461


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
55
50.7%
193
53.8%
248
No 16.3%
13
29.1%
111
26.9%
124
Uncertain 15.0%
12
20.2%
77
19.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
381

461

Bookmark and Share