Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AGREE6

Do you agree with this statement --For I the Lord thy God, am a jealous God, visiting the iniquity of the fathers upon the children unto the third and fourth generation of them that hate me?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1097 44.5% 44.5% -1.12
No 1367 55.5% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
206
46.6%
242
44.5%
348
36.6%
153
36.2%
131
44.5%
1080
No 40.6%
141
53.4%
277
55.5%
434
63.4%
265
63.8%
231
55.5%
1348
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
519
100.0%
782
100.0%
418
100.0%
362

2428


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
230
41.5%
160
49.0%
307
43.7%
170
57.0%
139
43.4%
1006
No 65.8%
443
58.5%
226
51.0%
319
56.3%
219
43.0%
105
56.6%
1312
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
386
100.0%
626
100.0%
389
100.0%
244

2318


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
279
50.1%
384
81.8%
327
24.4%
105
50.0%
2
44.5%
1097
No 67.7%
585
49.9%
382
18.3%
73
75.6%
325
50.0%
2
55.5%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
766
100.0%
400
100.0%
430
100.0%
4

2464


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
387
46.7%
503
56.9%
207
44.5%
1097
No 62.1%
635
53.3%
575
43.1%
157
55.5%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
1078
100.0%
364

2464


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
374
47.1%
723
44.5%
1097
No 59.7%
554
52.9%
812
55.5%
1366
TOTAL 100.0%
928
100.0%
1535

2463

Bookmark and Share