Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRAYPRIV

How often do you pray privately? (Check the answer that comes closest to what you do.)
  1) I never pray, or only do so at church services.
  2) I pray only on very special occasions.
  3) I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals.
  4) I pray quite often, but not at regular times.
  5) I pray regularly once a day or more.
  6) I pray regularly several times a week.
  7) I pray regularly once a week.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 88 3.1% 3.1% -2.93
I pray only on very special occasions. 92 3.2% 6.3% -2.01
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 486 17% 23.3% -1.08
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 931 32.6% 55.9% -.16
I pray regularly once a day or more. 1117 39.1% 95.1% .77
I pray regularly several times a week. 124 4.3% 99.4% 1.7
I pray regularly once a week. 17 .6% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 2.6%
11
2.2%
14
2.5%
22
4.5%
21
4.3%
17
3.0%
85
I pray only on very special occasions. 1.4%
6
3.0%
19
2.6%
23
3.7%
17
6.3%
25
3.2%
90
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 11.8%
51
17.3%
109
17.1%
150
21.6%
100
18.3%
73
17.3%
483
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 32.7%
141
31.4%
198
33.6%
295
31.5%
146
33.2%
132
32.6%
912
I pray regularly once a day or more. 47.1%
203
39.8%
251
39.0%
342
34.6%
160
33.4%
133
38.9%
1089
I pray regularly several times a week. 3.7%
16
5.6%
35
4.6%
40
3.7%
17
3.8%
15
4.4%
123
I pray regularly once a week. 0.7%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
630
100.0%
877
100.0%
463
100.0%
398

2799


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 4.1%
31
3.9%
17
2.4%
17
2.2%
10
2.1%
6
3.1%
81
I pray only on very special occasions. 5.4%
41
3.4%
15
2.5%
18
1.8%
8
1.8%
5
3.3%
87
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 21.2%
160
18.6%
81
19.6%
141
14.3%
64
7.0%
20
17.6%
466
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 31.9%
240
31.9%
139
32.2%
232
34.2%
153
30.6%
87
32.2%
851
I pray regularly once a day or more. 32.5%
245
38.8%
169
36.1%
260
43.1%
193
54.6%
155
38.7%
1022
I pray regularly several times a week. 4.2%
32
2.8%
12
6.4%
46
4.0%
18
3.5%
10
4.5%
118
I pray regularly once a week. 0.5%
4
0.7%
3
1.0%
7
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
436
100.0%
721
100.0%
448
100.0%
284

2642


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 4.5%
44
2.6%
23
0.4%
2
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.1%
88
I pray only on very special occasions. 4.5%
44
3.0%
27
0.2%
1
3.5%
19
25.0%
1
3.2%
92
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 23.8%
231
17.5%
156
9.4%
42
10.5%
57
0.0%
0
17.0%
486
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 32.8%
318
36.4%
324
37.7%
169
21.9%
119
25.0%
1
32.6%
931
I pray regularly once a day or more. 29.6%
287
35.6%
317
48.7%
218
54.0%
293
50.0%
2
39.1%
1117
I pray regularly several times a week. 3.9%
38
4.7%
42
3.1%
14
5.5%
30
0.0%
0
4.3%
124
I pray regularly once a week. 0.8%
8
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
890
100.0%
448
100.0%
543
100.0%
4

2855


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 3.0%
35
3.6%
45
1.8%
8
3.1%
88
I pray only on very special occasions. 3.2%
37
3.8%
48
1.6%
7
3.2%
92
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 22.6%
261
15.6%
196
6.6%
29
17.0%
486
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 32.9%
380
33.5%
422
29.3%
129
32.6%
931
I pray regularly once a day or more. 32.7%
378
38.8%
488
56.9%
251
39.1%
1117
I pray regularly several times a week. 5.0%
58
4.1%
52
3.2%
14
4.3%
124
I pray regularly once a week. 0.5%
6
0.6%
8
0.7%
3
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
1259
100.0%
441

2855


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 5.2%
53
1.9%
35
3.1%
88
I pray only on very special occasions. 6.1%
63
1.6%
29
3.2%
92
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 22.5%
231
13.9%
255
17.0%
486
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 28.2%
289
35.0%
641
32.6%
930
I pray regularly once a day or more. 32.8%
336
42.7%
781
39.1%
1117
I pray regularly several times a week. 4.3%
44
4.4%
80
4.3%
124
I pray regularly once a week. 0.9%
9
0.4%
8
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
1829

2854

Bookmark and Share