Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BRNINUS

Were you born in this country?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2568 91.2% 91.2% -.31
No 249 8.8% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 82.0%
351
92.5%
576
92.9%
808
94.3%
434
94.2%
372
91.5%
2541
No 18.0%
77
7.5%
47
7.1%
62
5.7%
26
5.8%
23
8.5%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
623
100.0%
870
100.0%
460
100.0%
395

2776


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
707
90.3%
392
92.3%
663
91.2%
406
87.1%
249
91.8%
2417
No 5.6%
42
9.7%
42
7.7%
55
8.8%
39
12.9%
37
8.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
434
100.0%
718
100.0%
445
100.0%
286

2632


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 90.7%
873
92.2%
813
94.0%
407
88.1%
472
75.0%
3
91.2%
2568
No 9.3%
89
7.8%
69
6.0%
26
11.9%
64
25.0%
1
8.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
882
100.0%
433
100.0%
536
100.0%
4

2817


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 94.2%
1079
91.8%
1137
81.5%
352
91.2%
2568
No 5.8%
67
8.2%
102
18.5%
80
8.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1239
100.0%
432

2817


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
907
91.7%
1660
91.2%
2567
No 9.8%
99
8.3%
150
8.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
1810

2816

Bookmark and Share