Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REGNRAIS

In what part of the country were you raised?
  1) I was not born in the United States.
  2) The East
  3) The Northeast
  4) The South
  5) The Middle West
  6) The Southwest
  7) The Rocky Mountain West
  8) The Far West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I was not born in the United States. 185 6.6% 6.6% -2.02
The East 273 9.7% 16.3% -1.59
The Northeast 51 1.8% 18.1% -1.16
The South 148 5.3% 23.4% -.74
The Middle West 761 27.1% 50.5% -.31
The Southwest 98 3.5% 54% .12
The Rocky Mountain West 132 4.7% 58.7% .55
The Far West 1158 41.3% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I was not born in the United States. 13.7%
57
4.7%
29
5.9%
51
4.7%
22
4.3%
17
6.4%
176
The East 9.6%
40
11.1%
69
7.9%
69
10.6%
49
10.6%
42
9.7%
269
The Northeast 1.4%
6
2.3%
14
1.1%
10
1.9%
9
2.8%
11
1.8%
50
The South 7.5%
31
4.2%
26
5.1%
44
4.5%
21
5.3%
21
5.2%
143
The Middle West 28.2%
117
25.2%
157
29.1%
253
26.3%
122
26.6%
106
27.3%
755
The Southwest 4.3%
18
3.2%
20
3.0%
26
4.1%
19
3.8%
15
3.5%
98
The Rocky Mountain West 4.6%
19
4.2%
26
4.4%
38
6.3%
29
5.0%
20
4.8%
132
The Far West 30.6%
127
45.2%
281
43.6%
379
41.6%
193
41.7%
166
41.4%
1146
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
622
100.0%
870
100.0%
464
100.0%
398

2769


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I was not born in the United States. 3.7%
28
6.3%
27
6.0%
43
8.5%
38
9.5%
27
6.2%
163
The East 9.7%
73
10.0%
43
9.0%
65
9.2%
41
12.4%
35
9.8%
257
The Northeast 2.1%
16
2.1%
9
1.4%
10
2.7%
12
0.7%
2
1.9%
49
The South 4.9%
37
5.8%
25
5.4%
39
3.8%
17
6.0%
17
5.1%
135
The Middle West 27.9%
210
27.1%
117
25.5%
184
24.9%
111
30.0%
85
26.9%
707
The Southwest 3.1%
23
3.5%
15
4.2%
30
2.7%
12
4.2%
12
3.5%
92
The Rocky Mountain West 5.1%
38
5.6%
24
5.5%
40
3.8%
17
3.2%
9
4.9%
128
The Far West 43.5%
327
39.8%
172
43.0%
310
44.3%
197
33.9%
96
41.9%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
432
100.0%
721
100.0%
445
100.0%
283

2633


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I was not born in the United States. 6.5%
63
6.0%
53
3.9%
17
9.7%
51
25.0%
1
6.6%
185
The East 10.2%
98
10.3%
91
6.9%
30
10.1%
53
25.0%
1
9.7%
273
The Northeast 2.2%
21
1.7%
15
1.8%
8
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
51
The South 5.3%
51
5.0%
44
10.8%
47
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
148
The Middle West 25.1%
241
34.1%
300
30.8%
134
16.4%
86
0.0%
0
27.1%
761
The Southwest 2.8%
27
2.6%
23
8.3%
36
2.1%
11
25.0%
1
3.5%
98
The Rocky Mountain West 5.0%
48
5.1%
45
4.4%
19
3.8%
20
0.0%
0
4.7%
132
The Far West 42.9%
413
35.1%
309
33.1%
144
55.4%
291
25.0%
1
41.3%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
880
100.0%
435
100.0%
525
100.0%
4

2806


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I was not born in the United States. 5.2%
60
5.2%
65
14.2%
60
6.6%
185
The East 9.0%
103
9.6%
119
12.1%
51
9.7%
273
The Northeast 1.8%
21
2.0%
25
1.2%
5
1.8%
51
The South 4.9%
56
5.0%
62
7.1%
30
5.3%
148
The Middle West 21.3%
244
30.8%
381
32.2%
136
27.1%
761
The Southwest 4.6%
53
3.1%
38
1.7%
7
3.5%
98
The Rocky Mountain West 4.2%
48
5.6%
70
3.3%
14
4.7%
132
The Far West 48.9%
559
38.7%
479
28.4%
120
41.3%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
1239
100.0%
423

2806


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I was not born in the United States. 7.0%
71
6.4%
114
6.6%
185
The East 9.8%
99
9.6%
173
9.7%
272
The Northeast 2.1%
21
1.7%
30
1.8%
51
The South 5.9%
60
4.9%
88
5.3%
148
The Middle West 25.5%
258
28.0%
503
27.1%
761
The Southwest 3.6%
36
3.5%
62
3.5%
98
The Rocky Mountain West 5.4%
55
4.3%
77
4.7%
132
The Far West 40.7%
411
41.6%
747
41.3%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1794

2805

Bookmark and Share