Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


COMPROT

Thinking of the community in which you were raised, how many of each of the following groups would you say lived there? -- Protestants
  1) Many
  2) Some
  3) Very few
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many 2314 85.4% 85.4% -.39
Some 338 12.5% 97.9% 1.88
Very few 51 1.9% 99.7% 4.15
None 7 .3% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Many 75.8%
301
84.8%
503
87.1%
737
89.0%
403
88.1%
347
85.4%
2291
Some 20.2%
80
13.0%
77
11.7%
99
8.6%
39
9.9%
39
12.4%
334
Very few 3.0%
12
1.9%
11
1.2%
10
2.2%
10
2.0%
8
1.9%
51
None 1.0%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
593
100.0%
846
100.0%
453
100.0%
394

2683


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Many 88.9%
656
86.5%
364
84.4%
593
83.1%
360
81.6%
218
85.5%
2191
Some 9.3%
69
10.9%
46
13.1%
92
15.0%
65
16.1%
43
12.3%
315
Very few 1.8%
13
2.4%
10
2.3%
16
1.4%
6
1.9%
5
2.0%
50
None 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
421
100.0%
703
100.0%
433
100.0%
267

2562


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Many 89.1%
836
88.8%
755
85.9%
367
71.9%
353
75.0%
3
85.4%
2314
Some 9.2%
86
10.1%
86
13.1%
56
22.2%
109
25.0%
1
12.5%
338
Very few 1.6%
15
1.1%
9
0.9%
4
4.7%
23
0.0%
0
1.9%
51
None 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
850
100.0%
427
100.0%
491
100.0%
4

2710


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Many 85.0%
950
86.3%
1037
83.4%
327
85.4%
2314
Some 12.7%
142
11.7%
140
14.3%
56
12.5%
338
Very few 2.1%
23
1.7%
21
1.8%
7
1.9%
51
None 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
1201
100.0%
392

2710


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Many 84.2%
830
86.1%
1483
85.4%
2313
Some 13.1%
129
12.1%
209
12.5%
338
Very few 2.3%
23
1.6%
28
1.9%
51
None 0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
1723

2709

Bookmark and Share