Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


COMCTHLC

Thinking of the community in which you were raised, how many of each of the following groups would you say lived there? -- Catholics
  1) Many
  2) Some
  3) Very few
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many 1582 59% 59% -.73
Some 780 29.1% 88.1% .6
Very few 268 10% 98.1% 1.93
None 52 1.9% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Many 56.1%
213
64.5%
383
58.5%
491
60.1%
271
54.9%
214
59.2%
1572
Some 26.6%
101
25.4%
151
30.4%
255
27.9%
126
34.6%
135
28.9%
768
Very few 13.4%
51
8.2%
49
9.3%
78
11.3%
51
8.7%
34
9.9%
263
None 3.9%
15
1.9%
11
1.8%
15
0.7%
3
1.8%
7
1.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
594
100.0%
839
100.0%
451
100.0%
390

2654


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Many 58.9%
432
59.9%
254
59.5%
416
63.6%
276
50.2%
124
59.2%
1502
Some 31.3%
230
29.0%
123
27.8%
194
25.1%
109
33.2%
82
29.1%
738
Very few 8.9%
65
10.1%
43
10.3%
72
10.1%
44
12.6%
31
10.0%
255
None 1.0%
7
0.9%
4
2.4%
17
1.2%
5
4.0%
10
1.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
424
100.0%
699
100.0%
434
100.0%
247

2538


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Many 57.3%
531
54.0%
449
49.5%
200
77.4%
400
50.0%
2
59.0%
1582
Some 30.5%
282
32.7%
272
31.7%
128
18.8%
97
25.0%
1
29.1%
780
Very few 10.7%
99
10.7%
89
15.6%
63
3.3%
17
0.0%
0
10.0%
268
None 1.5%
14
2.5%
21
3.2%
13
0.6%
3
25.0%
1
1.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
831
100.0%
404
100.0%
517
100.0%
4

2682


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Many 66.7%
749
55.8%
663
45.8%
170
59.0%
1582
Some 24.4%
274
31.0%
368
37.2%
138
29.1%
780
Very few 7.8%
88
11.2%
133
12.7%
47
10.0%
268
None 1.1%
12
2.0%
24
4.3%
16
1.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1123
100.0%
1188
100.0%
371

2682


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Many 59.3%
584
58.8%
998
59.0%
1582
Some 30.1%
296
28.5%
484
29.1%
780
Very few 9.1%
90
10.4%
177
10.0%
267
None 1.4%
14
2.2%
38
1.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
1697

2681

Bookmark and Share