Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


COMJEWSH

Thinking of the community in which you were raised, how many of each of the following groups would you say lived there? -- Jews
  1) Many
  2) Some
  3) Very few
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many 492 19.1% 19.1% -1.52
Some 794 30.8% 49.9% -.48
Very few 915 35.5% 85.4% .57
None 376 14.6% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Many 18.2%
64
19.8%
112
20.0%
162
16.5%
73
20.3%
78
19.2%
489
Some 27.1%
95
31.9%
180
29.6%
240
33.9%
150
32.0%
123
30.9%
788
Very few 31.9%
112
34.0%
192
37.8%
306
36.6%
162
35.7%
137
35.6%
909
None 22.8%
80
14.3%
81
12.6%
102
13.1%
58
12.0%
46
14.4%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
565
100.0%
810
100.0%
443
100.0%
384

2553


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Many 19.0%
137
20.8%
85
19.1%
130
21.6%
89
11.7%
27
19.1%
468
Some 32.5%
234
33.7%
138
27.9%
190
30.1%
124
31.2%
72
30.9%
758
Very few 36.3%
262
35.7%
146
37.5%
256
31.6%
130
35.9%
83
35.7%
877
None 12.2%
88
9.8%
40
15.5%
106
16.7%
69
21.2%
49
14.3%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
409
100.0%
682
100.0%
412
100.0%
231

2455


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Many 20.4%
185
16.0%
129
14.2%
55
25.7%
122
33.3%
1
19.1%
492
Some 32.0%
290
30.9%
249
28.2%
109
30.6%
145
33.3%
1
30.8%
794
Very few 36.3%
329
36.8%
297
38.9%
150
29.3%
139
0.0%
0
35.5%
915
None 11.4%
103
16.4%
132
18.7%
72
14.3%
68
33.3%
1
14.6%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
807
100.0%
386
100.0%
474
100.0%
3

2577


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Many 21.2%
233
18.9%
217
12.6%
42
19.1%
492
Some 32.2%
353
29.4%
337
31.1%
104
30.8%
794
Very few 32.9%
361
38.0%
435
35.6%
119
35.5%
915
None 13.7%
150
13.7%
157
20.7%
69
14.6%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
1146
100.0%
334

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Many 20.8%
199
18.1%
293
19.1%
492
Some 30.6%
293
30.9%
501
30.8%
794
Very few 37.0%
354
34.6%
561
35.5%
915
None 11.5%
110
16.4%
265
14.6%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
956
100.0%
1620

2576

Bookmark and Share