Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


COMNEGRO

Thinking of the community in which you were raised, how many of each of the following groups would you say lived there? -- Negroes
  1) Many
  2) Some
  3) Very few
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many 421 16.2% 16.2% -1.71
Some 483 18.6% 34.9% -.77
Very few 828 31.9% 66.8% .17
None 860 33.2% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Many 17.5%
62
17.2%
98
16.2%
133
15.5%
68
15.1%
58
16.3%
419
Some 17.8%
63
18.2%
104
18.8%
154
19.1%
84
19.5%
75
18.7%
480
Very few 31.4%
111
29.8%
170
32.6%
267
30.3%
133
36.9%
142
32.0%
823
None 33.3%
118
34.9%
199
32.4%
266
35.1%
154
28.6%
110
33.0%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
571
100.0%
820
100.0%
439
100.0%
385

2569


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Many 15.7%
113
17.7%
73
17.9%
122
18.0%
75
10.1%
24
16.5%
407
Some 18.5%
133
19.7%
81
19.5%
133
15.8%
66
21.9%
52
18.8%
465
Very few 35.6%
256
31.6%
130
30.3%
207
29.7%
124
29.1%
69
31.8%
786
None 30.2%
217
31.1%
128
32.4%
221
36.5%
152
38.8%
92
32.8%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
412
100.0%
683
100.0%
417
100.0%
237

2468


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Many 14.8%
134
15.5%
125
18.0%
72
18.7%
89
33.3%
1
16.2%
421
Some 17.7%
160
18.3%
148
22.5%
90
17.7%
84
33.3%
1
18.6%
483
Very few 34.8%
315
32.6%
264
27.0%
108
29.5%
140
33.3%
1
31.9%
828
None 32.7%
296
33.6%
272
32.5%
130
34.1%
162
0.0%
0
33.2%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
809
100.0%
400
100.0%
475
100.0%
3

2592


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Many 20.3%
224
14.2%
163
10.0%
34
16.2%
421
Some 20.3%
224
18.0%
207
15.3%
52
18.6%
483
Very few 27.3%
301
34.6%
398
37.9%
129
31.9%
828
None 32.0%
352
33.3%
383
36.8%
125
33.2%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
1151
100.0%
340

2592


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Many 16.1%
154
16.3%
267
16.2%
421
Some 19.5%
186
18.2%
297
18.6%
483
Very few 33.8%
323
30.9%
505
32.0%
828
None 30.6%
292
34.7%
567
33.2%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
1636

2591

Bookmark and Share