Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRNBRNUS

Were both your father and mother born in this country?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1929 68.3% 68.3% -.68
No 896 31.7% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
233
64.6%
405
70.4%
615
77.7%
358
74.5%
298
68.5%
1909
No 45.3%
193
35.4%
222
29.6%
258
22.3%
103
25.5%
102
31.5%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
627
100.0%
873
100.0%
461
100.0%
400

2787


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
548
71.9%
314
69.5%
503
60.0%
269
64.9%
185
68.7%
1819
No 27.1%
204
28.1%
123
30.5%
221
40.0%
179
35.1%
100
31.3%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
437
100.0%
724
100.0%
448
100.0%
285

2646


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
701
71.0%
628
75.1%
332
49.9%
266
50.0%
2
68.3%
1929
No 27.1%
261
29.0%
256
24.9%
110
50.1%
267
50.0%
2
31.7%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
884
100.0%
442
100.0%
533
100.0%
4

2825


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
866
64.9%
810
59.0%
253
68.3%
1929
No 24.6%
282
35.1%
438
41.0%
176
31.7%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
1248
100.0%
429

2825


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
683
68.9%
1246
68.3%
1929
No 32.7%
332
31.1%
563
31.7%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
1809

2824

Bookmark and Share