Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHRTNDTY

If you ever pray other than in church, when you pray, why do you pray? -- As a Christian duty
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 676 23.5% 23.5% -1.8
No 2195 76.5% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
152
23.6%
149
21.5%
189
18.5%
86
20.0%
80
23.3%
656
No 65.0%
282
76.4%
482
78.5%
692
81.5%
380
80.0%
320
76.7%
2156
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
150
18.5%
81
24.1%
175
25.3%
114
32.4%
93
23.1%
613
No 80.1%
604
81.5%
356
75.9%
550
74.7%
337
67.6%
194
76.9%
2041
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
162
19.6%
175
39.1%
176
29.9%
163
0.0%
0
23.5%
676
No 83.5%
817
80.4%
718
60.9%
274
70.1%
382
100.0%
4
76.5%
2195
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
237
22.3%
283
35.0%
156
23.5%
676
No 79.5%
921
77.7%
984
65.0%
290
76.5%
2195
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
247
23.3%
429
23.6%
676
No 76.0%
783
76.7%
1411
76.4%
2194
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share